Friday, November 22, 2024

MCQ Mathematics Chapter 2: RELATIONS AND FUNCTIONS, HS 1st year

 


1. What is the Cartesian product of two sets A and B?

a) A union of sets A and B
b) A subset of elements common to A and B
c) A set of all ordered pairs where the first element is from A and the second is from B
d) A set of differences between elements of A and B

Answer: c) A set of all ordered pairs where the first element is from A and the second is from B


2. If A = {1, 2} and B = {3, 4, 5}, how many elements are there in A × B?

a) 2
b) 5
c) 6
d) 9

Answer: c) 6


3. If A × B = {(p, q), (p, r), (m, q), (m, r)}, what are the sets A and B?

a) A = {p, m}, B = {q, r}
b) A = {p, q}, B = {m, r}
c) A = {p, r}, B = {m, q}
d) A = {m, r}, B = {p, q}

Answer: a) A = {p, m}, B = {q, r}


4. In a relation R={(x,y):y=x+1}R = \{(x, y) : y = x + 1 \}, what is the domain if x{1,2,3,4,5}x \in \{1, 2, 3, 4, 5\}?

a) {2, 3, 4, 5, 6}
b) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}
c) {1, 2, 3, 4}
d) {3, 4, 5, 6, 7}

Answer: b) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}


5. If f(x)=2x+1f(x) = 2x + 1, what is the value of f(3)f(3)?

a) 5
b) 6
c) 7
d) 9

Answer: c) 7


6. Which of the following is NOT true about the Cartesian product A×BA × B?

a) A×BA × B is equal to B×AB × A
b) A×BA × B can represent coordinates in a plane
c) If AA or BB is empty, A×BA × B is also empty
d) The order of pairs in A×BA × B matters

Answer: a) A×BA × B is equal to B×AB × A


7. What is the range of the function f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2 for xRx \in \mathbb{R}?

a) All real numbers
b) Non-negative real numbers
c) All integers
d) Negative real numbers

Answer: b) Non-negative real numbers


8. Which of the following represents the modulus function f(x)f(x)?

a) f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2
b) f(x)=xf(x) = x
c) f(x)=xf(x) = |x|
d) f(x)=xf(x) = -x

Answer: c) f(x)=xf(x) = |x|


9. If A = {1, 2} and B = {3, 4}, what is A × B?

a) {(1, 3), (1, 4), (2, 3), (2, 4)}
b) {(1, 4), (1, 5), (2, 4), (2, 5)}
c) {(1, 1), (2, 2), (3, 3), (4, 4)}
d) {(1, 4), (1, 5), (2, 5), (2, 6)}

Answer: a) {(1, 3), (1, 4), (2, 3), (2, 4)}


10. How many subsets does A×BA × B have if A = {1, 2} and B = {3, 4}?

a) 2
b) 8
c) 16
d) 4

Answer: c) 16


11. The Cartesian product R×RR × R represents:

a) A single line
b) A three-dimensional plane
c) A two-dimensional plane
d) A one-dimensional line

Answer: c) A two-dimensional plane


12. What is the total number of relations that can be defined from a set A to a set B if n(A)=3n(A) = 3 and n(B)=2n(B) = 2?

a) 6
b) 8
c) 64
d) 32

Answer: c) 64


13. The set of all first elements in a relation R is called:

a) Codomain
b) Range
c) Domain
d) Function

Answer: c) Domain


14. The domain of f(x)=1xf(x) = \frac{1}{x} is:

a) All real numbers except 0
b) All real numbers
c) Positive real numbers only
d) Non-negative real numbers

Answer: a) All real numbers except 0


15. If f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2, which of the following is a valid ordered pair?

a) (2, 2)
b) (3, 6)
c) (4, 16)
d) (5, 10)

Answer: c) (4, 16)


16. The modulus function f(x)=xf(x) = |x| is defined as:

a) f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2
b) f(x)=xf(x) = x for x0x \geq 0 and x-x for x<0x < 0
c) f(x)=x+1f(x) = x + 1
d) f(x)=0f(x) = 0

Answer: b) f(x)=xf(x) = x for x0x \geq 0 and x-x for x<0x < 0


17. Which of the following represents a linear function?

a) f(x)=x+3f(x) = x + 3
b) f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2
c) f(x)=1/xf(x) = 1/x
d) f(x)=xf(x) = |x|

Answer: a) f(x)=x+3f(x) = x + 3


18. For a function to be well-defined, each element in the domain must have:

a) At least one image
b) Exactly one image
c) More than one image
d) No image

Answer: b) Exactly one image


19. If A = {1, 2, 3} and B = {4, 5}, what is A×(B{4})A × (B ∩ \{4\})?

a) {(1, 5), (2, 5), (3, 5)}
b) {(1, 4), (2, 4), (3, 4)}
c) {(1, 3), (2, 3), (3, 3)}
d) {(4, 5), (5, 4)}

Answer: b) {(1, 4), (2, 4), (3, 4)}


20. The graph of the identity function passes through:

a) (0, 0)
b) (1, 0)
c) (0, 1)
d) (-1, -1)

Answer: a) (0, 0)


21. The range of f(x)=x3f(x) = x^3 for xRx \in \mathbb{R} is:

a) All real numbers
b) Non-negative real numbers
c) Positive real numbers
d) Integers

Answer: a) All real numbers


22. In the relation R={(x,y):y=x+2}R = \{(x, y) : y = x + 2 \}, what is the range if the domain is {1, 2, 3}?

a) {1, 2, 3}
b) {3, 4, 5}
c) {2, 3, 4}
d) {4, 5, 6}

Answer: b) {3, 4, 5}


23. If P={a,b}P = \{a, b\} and Q={1,2,3}Q = \{1, 2, 3\}, what is the number of elements in P×QP × Q?

a) 2
b) 3
c) 5
d) 6

Answer: d) 6


24. The graph of f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2 is called:

a) A straight line
b) A parabola
c) A circle
d) A hyperbola

Answer: b) A parabola


25. If A = {a, b} and B = {1, 2, 3}, which of the following pairs belongs to B×AB × A?

a) (1, a)
b) (b, 2)
c) (3, b)
d) (2, b)

Answer: a) (1, a)


26. The domain of f(x)=xf(x) = \sqrt{x} is:

a) x0x \geq 0
b) x>0x > 0
c) All real numbers
d) All integers

Answer: a) x0x \geq 0


27. The function f(x)=[x]f(x) = [x], where [x] is the greatest integer less than or equal to x, is called:

a) Polynomial function
b) Rational function
c) Step function
d) Identity function

Answer: c) Step function


28. If A=1,2A = {1, 2} and B=3,4,5B = {3, 4, 5}, what is (A×B)(B×A)(A × B) ∩ (B × A)?

a) {(1,3),(2,4)}\{(1, 3), (2, 4)\}
b) Empty set
c) {(3,1),(4,2)}\{(3, 1), (4, 2)\}
d) {(1,3),(3,1)}\{(1, 3), (3, 1)\}

Answer: b) Empty set


29. If f(x)=2x+3f(x) = 2x + 3, find f(0)+f(2)f(0) + f(2).

a) 6
b) 9
c) 10
d) 12

Answer: c) 10


30. Which of the following statements is true for the Cartesian product A×BA × B?

a) A×B=B×AA × B = B × A
b) A×B=φA × B = φ if A=φA = φ
c) A×B=x:xA or xBA × B = {x: x ∈ A \text{ or } x ∈ B}
d) A×BA × B is a union of sets A and B

Answer: b) A×B=φA × B = φ if A=φA = φ


31. A function f:ABf: A \to B is not valid if:

a) All elements in A have a unique image in B
b) Two elements in A map to the same element in B
c) An element in A has no image in B
d) The domain of the function is A

Answer: c) An element in A has no image in B


32. If f(x)=1x1f(x) = \frac{1}{x - 1}, which of the following values cannot be in the domain of f?

a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) -1

Answer: b) 1


33. For a function f:ABf: A → B, the range is always:

a) A subset of A
b) A subset of B
c) Equal to the domain
d) Equal to the codomain

Answer: b) A subset of B


34. The graph of f(x)=x3f(x) = x^3 is symmetric about:

a) The x-axis
b) The y-axis
c) The origin
d) The line y=xy = x

Answer: c) The origin


35. What is the range of f(x)=1xf(x) = \frac{1}{x}?

a) All real numbers except 0
b) All positive real numbers
c) All negative real numbers
d) All integers

Answer: a) All real numbers except 0


36. If A=1,2,3A = {1, 2, 3} and B=4,5B = {4, 5}, how many ordered pairs can be formed?

a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 10

Answer: c) 6


37. The range of f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2 for x[3,3]x \in [-3, 3] is:

a) [0, 9]
b) [-9, 9]
c) [0, 3]
d) [-3, 3]

Answer: a) [0, 9]


38. Which of the following is a one-to-one function?

a) f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2
b) f(x)=x3f(x) = x^3
c) f(x)=xf(x) = |x|
d) f(x)=xxf(x) = x \cdot |x|

Answer: b) f(x)=x3f(x) = x^3


39. The codomain of a function is:

a) The set of all possible outputs
b) The set of inputs
c) The set containing the range
d) The set of ordered pairs

Answer: c) The set containing the range


40. If f(x)=3x+1f(x) = 3x + 1 and g(x)=2xg(x) = 2x, find (f+g)(x)(f + g)(x).

a) 5x5x
b) 5x+15x + 1
c) 6x+16x + 1
d) 5x15x - 1

Answer: b) 5x+15x + 1


41. The range of the signum function f(x)=sgn(x)f(x) = \text{sgn}(x) is:

a) {1,0,1}\{-1, 0, 1\}
b) {0,1}\{0, 1\}
c) {1,1}\{-1, 1\}
d) All real numbers

Answer: a) {1,0,1}\{-1, 0, 1\}


42. If f(x)=xf(x) = |x|, then f(3)+f(2)=f(-3) + f(2) =:

a) -5
b) 5
c) 1
d) -1

Answer: b) 5


43. If A×B=φA × B = φ, then which of the following must be true?

a) A=φA = φ or B=φB = φ
b) AφA \neq φ and BφB \neq φ
c) A=BA = B
d) AφA ≠ φ

Answer: a) A=φA = φ or B=φB = φ


44. Which of the following is not an example of a real-valued function?

a) f(x)=x2+1f(x) = x^2 + 1
b) f(x)=xf(x) = |x|
c) f(x)=xf(x) = \sqrt{-x}
d) f(x)=x32xf(x) = x^3 - 2x

Answer: c) f(x)=xf(x) = \sqrt{-x}


45. If P=a,bP = {a, b} and Q=1,2Q = {1, 2}, how many subsets does P×QP × Q have?

a) 4
b) 8
c) 16
d) 32

Answer: c) 16


46. The function f(x)=0f(x) = 0 is called:

a) Constant function
b) Identity function
c) Polynomial function
d) Rational function

Answer: a) Constant function


47. The equation y=mx+cy = mx + c represents:

a) A quadratic function
b) A constant function
c) A linear function
d) A step function

Answer: c) A linear function


48. For f(x)=x2x1f(x) = \frac{x^2}{x - 1}, what is the domain?

a) All real numbers
b) All real numbers except 0
c) All real numbers except 1
d) Positive real numbers only

Answer: c) All real numbers except 1


49. If f(x)=x+5f(x) = x + 5, then f(2x)=f(2x) =:

a) 2x+52x + 5
b) x+10x + 10
c) 2x+102x + 10
d) 2x2x

Answer: c) 2x+102x + 10


50. The graph of the constant function f(x)=cf(x) = c is a line:

a) Parallel to the y-axis
b) Parallel to the x-axis
c) Passing through the origin
d) Symmetric about the origin

Answer: b) Parallel to the x-axis


51. The Cartesian product R×R×RR × R × R represents:

a) A one-dimensional space
b) A two-dimensional space
c) A three-dimensional space
d) Infinite-dimensional space

Answer: c) A three-dimensional space


52. If A={1,2}A = \{1, 2\} and B={a,b}B = \{a, b\}, which of the following pairs belong to A×BA × B?

a) (b, 1)
b) (2, b)
c) (a, 2)
d) (3, a)

Answer: b) (2, b)


53. Which of the following relations is NOT a function?

a) {(1,2),(2,3),(3,4)}\{(1, 2), (2, 3), (3, 4)\}
b) {(1,3),(1,4),(2,5)}\{(1, 3), (1, 4), (2, 5)\}
c) {(a,b),(c,d),(e,f)}\{(a, b), (c, d), (e, f)\}
d) {(x,y),(y,z),(z,w)}\{(x, y), (y, z), (z, w)\}

Answer: b) {(1,3),(1,4),(2,5)}\{(1, 3), (1, 4), (2, 5)\}


54. The function f(x)=x3+3x2+x+1f(x) = x^3 + 3x^2 + x + 1 is an example of:

a) Linear function
b) Quadratic function
c) Polynomial function
d) Constant function

Answer: c) Polynomial function


55. If A={1,2,3}A = \{1, 2, 3\}, then A×A×AA × A × A will have how many elements?

a) 6
b) 9
c) 27
d) 81

Answer: c) 27


56. The total number of functions that can be defined from a set AA with 3 elements to a set BB with 2 elements is:

a) 2
b) 6
c) 8
d) 64

Answer: c) 8


57. The set of all second elements in a relation is called the:

a) Codomain
b) Range
c) Domain
d) Cartesian product

Answer: b) Range


58. The graph of f(x)=xf(x) = |x| is:

a) A parabola
b) A straight line passing through the origin
c) V-shaped
d) A hyperbola

Answer: c) V-shaped


59. The function f(x)=2x+3f(x) = 2x + 3 is called a:

a) Rational function
b) Linear function
c) Constant function
d) Polynomial function

Answer: b) Linear function


60. For the signum function f(x)=sgn(x)f(x) = \text{sgn}(x), what is f(0)f(0)?

a) -1
b) 0
c) 1
d) Undefined

Answer: b) 0


61. Which of the following is the modulus of 5-5?

a) -5
b) 5
c) 0
d) Undefined

Answer: b) 5


62. If f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2 and g(x)=3xg(x) = 3x, find (f+g)(x)(f + g)(x):

a) 3x23x^2
b) x2+3xx^2 + 3x
c) x23xx^2 - 3x
d) 3xx23x - x^2

Answer: b) x2+3xx^2 + 3x


63. A function that maps every element of the domain to the same value is called a:

a) Polynomial function
b) Constant function
c) Rational function
d) Step function

Answer: b) Constant function


64. The Cartesian product A×φA × φ is always:

a) Empty
b) Equal to A
c) Non-empty
d) Equal to φφ

Answer: a) Empty


65. What is the range of f(x)=x2+2f(x) = x^2 + 2 for xRx \in \mathbb{R}?

a) All real numbers
b) [2,)[2, \infty)
c) (,2](-\infty, 2]
d) (0,)(0, \infty)

Answer: b) [2,)[2, \infty)


66. If f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2, what is the output when x=2x = -2?

a) -4
b) 4
c) 0
d) -2

Answer: b) 4


67. If f(x)=1xf(x) = \frac{1}{x}, which of the following is NOT in the domain of ff?

a) 1
b) 0
c) 2
d) -1

Answer: b) 0


68. Which of the following functions is NOT one-to-one?

a) f(x)=x+1f(x) = x + 1
b) f(x)=x3f(x) = x^3
c) f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2
d) f(x)=2xf(x) = 2x

Answer: c) f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2


69. If A=1,2,3A = {1, 2, 3} and B=a,bB = {a, b}, what is the cardinality of A×BA × B?

a) 3
b) 6
c) 9
d) 12

Answer: b) 6


70. For f(x)=x+1f(x) = x + 1, what is f1(x)f^{-1}(x)?

a) x1x - 1
b) x+1x + 1
c) x+1-x + 1
d) x1-x - 1

Answer: a) x1x - 1


71. The graph of y=x3y = x^3 is symmetric about:

a) x-axis
b) y-axis
c) Origin
d) Line y=xy = x

Answer: c) Origin


72. If f(x)=2x23x+1f(x) = 2x^2 - 3x + 1, what is f(1)f(1)?

a) 0
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3

Answer: c) 2


73. What is the domain of f(x)=x2f(x) = \sqrt{x - 2}?

a) x2x \geq 2
b) x>2x > 2
c) x2x \leq 2
d) x<2x < 2

Answer: a) x2x \geq 2


74. The graph of y=xy = |x| passes through which of the following points?

a) (0, 0)
b) (-1, -1)
c) (1, -1)
d) (-2, 2)

Answer: a) (0, 0)


75. Which of the following is the inverse of f(x)=x2f(x) = x^2, where x0x \geq 0?

a) f1(x)=x2f^{-1}(x) = x^2
b) f1(x)=xf^{-1}(x) = \sqrt{x}
c) f1(x)=xf^{-1}(x) = -\sqrt{x}
d) f1(x)=xf^{-1}(x) = |x|

Answer: b) f1(x)=xf^{-1}(x) = \sqrt{x}

MCQs for NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, and SSC Entrance Exams: Your Ultimate Preparation Guide

Are you preparing for competitive exams like NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, or SSC? Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) are a proven way to enhance your preparation strategy. These MCQs are designed to strengthen your concepts, boost problem-solving skills, and improve time management—key elements to ace any entrance exam.

Why MCQs Are Essential for Competitive Exams?

  1. Concept Clarity: MCQs cover important topics, ensuring a deep understanding of fundamental concepts.
  2. Time Management: Practicing MCQs improves speed and accuracy, essential for high-stakes exams.
  3. Exam Pattern Familiarity: MCQs simulate the real exam pattern, helping you feel confident on the big day.

Benefits of Using These MCQs for NEET, JEE, IIT, and More

  • Targeted Preparation: Specially curated MCQs focus on the specific syllabus of exams like NEET, JEE, and CUET, making your study focused and efficient.
  • Wide Subject Coverage: Includes questions from Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, and more.
  • Boosts Competitive Edge: High-quality MCQs ensure you're ready to tackle even the trickiest questions.

Exams These MCQs Help With:

  • NEET: For aspiring medical students.
  • JEE & IIT: For engineering and technical aspirants.
  • NIT Admissions: A stepping stone to prestigious National Institutes of Technology.
  • CUET: Common University Entrance Test for undergraduate programs.
  • CTET: A mandatory test for teachers.
  • SSC: Government job aspirants preparing for SSC exams.

Pro Tips to Use MCQs Effectively:

  1. Regular Practice: Dedicate time daily to solve topic-wise MCQs.
  2. Review and Revise: Go through solutions and explanations to understand your mistakes.
  3. Mock Tests: Attempt full-length MCQ tests to build exam stamina.

Get Started Now!

Our extensive MCQ collections are tailored to help you succeed in NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, and SSC. Start practicing today and take a step closer to your dream career. Bookmark this page and share it with fellow aspirants.

Tags:

MCQs for NEET, JEE MCQs, IIT preparation, CUET questions, CTET practice, SSC MCQs, competitive exam tips, entrance exam success.

MCQ Mathematics Chapter 1: Sets, HS 1st year

 


1. Who is considered the founder of the modern theory of sets?

  • A) Richard Dedekind
  • B) Georg Cantor
  • C) Gottlob Frege
  • D) Bertrand Russell
    Answer: B) Georg Cantor

2. Which of the following is an example of a well-defined collection?

  • A) A pack of cards
  • B) Five most renowned mathematicians
  • C) A team of the best cricket players in the world
  • D) Most dangerous animals
    Answer: A) A pack of cards

3. The set {x : x is a natural number and 3 < x < 10} can be represented in roster form as:

  • A) {3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9}
  • B) {4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9}
  • C) {3, 4, 5, 6, 7}
  • D) {4, 5, 6, 7}
    Answer: B) {4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9}

4. Which of the following sets is an empty set?

  • A) {x : x is a natural number and 1 < x < 2}
  • B) {x : x is an even prime number greater than 2}
  • C) {x : x is an odd number that satisfies x² = 4}
  • D) All of the above
    Answer: D) All of the above

5. If A = {1, 2, 3, 4} and B = {3, 4, 5, 6}, then A ∩ B is:

  • A) {1, 2}
  • B) {3, 4}
  • C) {1, 5}
  • D) {5, 6}
    Answer: B) {3, 4}

6. What does the symbol "∅" represent in set theory?

  • A) A universal set
  • B) An infinite set
  • C) An empty set
  • D) A subset
    Answer: C) An empty set

7. Which of the following statements is true for finite sets?

  • A) They always have at least one element.
  • B) The number of elements is countable and finite.
  • C) All finite sets are subsets of infinite sets.
  • D) They always include zero as an element.
    Answer: B) The number of elements is countable and finite.

8. If U = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}, A = {1, 3, 5}, and B = {2, 4, 6}, then A ∪ B is:

  • A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}
  • B) {1, 3, 5}
  • C) {2, 4, 6}
  • D) {1, 3, 5, 6}
    Answer: A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}

9. What does De Morgan's law state about the complement of the union of two sets?

  • A) It equals the union of their complements.
  • B) It equals the intersection of their complements.
  • C) It is equal to the complement of their intersection.
  • D) It equals the universal set.
    Answer: B) It equals the intersection of their complements.

10. In set theory, the interval (a, b) is defined as:

  • A) The set of numbers a and b only
  • B) The set of all real numbers between a and b, including a and b
  • C) The set of all real numbers between a and b, excluding a and b
  • D) None of the above
    Answer: C) The set of all real numbers between a and b, excluding a and b


11. In roster form, the set of all vowels in the English alphabet is represented as:

  • A) {a, b, c, d, e}
  • B) {a, e, i, o, u}
  • C) {vowels in English alphabet}
  • D) {x : x is a vowel}
    Answer: B) {a, e, i, o, u}

12. The symbol "∈" means:

  • A) Is not an element of
  • B) Is an element of
  • C) Belongs to the subset
  • D) Is a subset of
    Answer: B) Is an element of

13. The set {x : x is an even positive integer less than 10} in roster form is:

  • A) {2, 4, 6, 8, 10}
  • B) {2, 4, 6, 8}
  • C) {2, 4, 8, 10}
  • D) {2, 3, 6, 8}
    Answer: B) {2, 4, 6, 8}

14. If A = {a, b, c} and B = {b, c, d}, then A ∩ B is:

  • A) {a}
  • B) {b, c}
  • C) {a, b, c, d}
  • D) {a, d}
    Answer: B) {b, c}

15. Which of the following sets is infinite?

  • A) The set of even numbers less than 20
  • B) The set of letters in the word "MATHEMATICS"
  • C) The set of natural numbers
  • D) The set of months in a year
    Answer: C) The set of natural numbers

16. If A = {1, 2, 3} and B = {4, 5, 6}, then A ∪ B is:

  • A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}
  • B) {1, 2, 3}
  • C) {4, 5, 6}
  • D) φ
    Answer: A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}

17. Which of the following describes a null set?

  • A) A set containing one element
  • B) A set with no elements
  • C) A set containing infinite elements
  • D) A set with all elements of the universal set
    Answer: B) A set with no elements

18. The complement of a set A in a universal set U is denoted as:

  • A) A ∪ U
  • B) A ∩ U
  • C) A′
  • D) A - U
    Answer: C) A′

19. A singleton set contains:

  • A) No elements
  • B) One element
  • C) Two elements
  • D) Infinite elements
    Answer: B) One element

20. Which of the following is not a subset of {1, 2, 3}?

  • A) {1}
  • B) {1, 2}
  • C) {1, 2, 3, 4}
  • D) φ
    Answer: C) {1, 2, 3, 4}

21. If A ∩ B = φ, the sets A and B are called:

  • A) Finite
  • B) Equal
  • C) Disjoint
  • D) Subsets
    Answer: C) Disjoint

22. The union of two disjoint sets is:

  • A) An empty set
  • B) The universal set
  • C) A set containing all elements of both sets
  • D) None of these
    Answer: C) A set containing all elements of both sets

23. The set of prime factors of 30 is:

  • A) {1, 2, 3, 5, 6}
  • B) {2, 3, 5}
  • C) {2, 5}
  • D) {3, 5}
    Answer: B) {2, 3, 5}

24. Which of the following is an example of a finite set?

  • A) The set of all integers
  • B) The set of all stars in the sky
  • C) The set of even numbers less than 20
  • D) The set of all rational numbers
    Answer: C) The set of even numbers less than 20

25. The equation x² - 9 = 0 has a solution set of:

  • A) {3}
  • B) {3, -3}
  • C) {9, -9}
  • D) {-3}
    Answer: B) {3, -3}

26. A set that contains all possible elements under consideration is called:

  • A) A universal set
  • B) A finite set
  • C) An infinite set
  • D) An empty set
    Answer: A) A universal set

27. Which set contains all elements common to A and B?

  • A) A ∩ B
  • B) A ∪ B
  • C) A - B
  • D) B - A
    Answer: A) A ∩ B

28. For sets A and B, (A ∪ B)′ =:

  • A) A′ ∪ B′
  • B) A′ ∩ B′
  • C) A ∩ B
  • D) U
    Answer: B) A′ ∩ B′

29. Which law states that A ∪ φ = A?

  • A) Distributive law
  • B) Identity law
  • C) Commutative law
  • D) Associative law
    Answer: B) Identity law

30. Which of the following is an infinite set?

  • A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}
  • B) {x : x is a natural number}
  • C) {x : x is a vowel in the English alphabet}
  • D) {a, e, i, o, u}
    Answer: B) {x : x is a natural number}


31. What is the complement of the set {1, 2, 3} in the universal set U = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}?

  • A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}
  • B) {4, 5}
  • C) {2, 3, 4, 5}
  • D) φ
    Answer: B) {4, 5}

32. Which of the following is an example of an equal set?

  • A) A = {1, 2, 3}, B = {3, 2, 1}
  • B) A = {1, 2}, B = {1, 2, 3}
  • C) A = {1, 3, 5}, B = {2, 4, 6}
  • D) A = {1, 2, 3}, B = {1, 2, 4}
    Answer: A) A = {1, 2, 3}, B = {3, 2, 1}

33. The set {x : x is a letter in the word SCHOOL} in roster form is:

  • A) {S, C, H, O, L}
  • B) {S, C, H, O, L, O}
  • C) {H, S, O, L, C}
  • D) Both A and C
    Answer: D) Both A and C

34. If A = {1, 2, 3, 4} and B = {3, 4, 5, 6}, then A - B is:

  • A) {1, 2, 5, 6}
  • B) {1, 2}
  • C) {3, 4}
  • D) {5, 6}
    Answer: B) {1, 2}

35. If A = {x : x is a natural number and x² < 25}, then the roster form of A is:

  • A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}
  • B) {1, 2, 3, 4}
  • C) {1, 4, 9, 16, 25}
  • D) {1, 4, 9, 16}
    Answer: B) {1, 2, 3, 4}

36. The set of all integers is denoted by:

  • A) N
  • B) Z
  • C) R
  • D) Q
    Answer: B) Z

37. If A and B are two sets, then (A ∩ B)′ is equal to:

  • A) A′ ∩ B′
  • B) A′ ∪ B′
  • C) (A ∪ B)′
  • D) φ
    Answer: B) A′ ∪ B′

38. In a Venn diagram, the universal set is usually represented by:

  • A) A circle
  • B) A rectangle
  • C) A square
  • D) An ellipse
    Answer: B) A rectangle

39. The union of A = {a, b, c} and B = {b, c, d} is:

  • A) {a, b, c, d}
  • B) {b, c}
  • C) {a, d}
  • D) φ
    Answer: A) {a, b, c, d}

40. A subset of a universal set U contains:

  • A) All elements of U
  • B) Some or all elements of U
  • C) No elements of U
  • D) Only one element of U
    Answer: B) Some or all elements of U

41. Which of the following intervals includes its endpoints?

  • A) (a, b)
  • B) [a, b]
  • C) (a, b]
  • D) {x : x > a and x < b}
    Answer: B) [a, b]

42. The set {a, e, i, o, u} is a subset of:

  • A) {a, b, c, d, e, f, g}
  • B) {a, e, i, o, u, x, y, z}
  • C) φ
  • D) {e, o}
    Answer: B) {a, e, i, o, u, x, y, z}

43. What is the intersection of A = {1, 2, 3} and B = {3, 4, 5}?

  • A) {3}
  • B) {1, 2, 3}
  • C) {3, 4}
  • D) φ
    Answer: A) {3}

44. The difference A - B for A = {1, 3, 5, 7} and B = {3, 5} is:

  • A) {1, 7}
  • B) {3, 5}
  • C) {1, 3, 5, 7}
  • D) φ
    Answer: A) {1, 7}

45. If A ⊂ B, then A ∩ B is equal to:

  • A) A
  • B) B
  • C) φ
  • D) A ∪ B
    Answer: A) A

46. The universal set for the set of all triangles is:

  • A) The set of all quadrilaterals
  • B) The set of all polygons
  • C) The set of all geometric figures
  • D) The set of all shapes
    Answer: C) The set of all geometric figures

47. The complement of the set of all even numbers in the set of natural numbers is:

  • A) The set of odd numbers
  • B) φ
  • C) The set of all integers
  • D) The universal set
    Answer: A) The set of odd numbers

48. If A = {1, 2, 3, 4} and B = {3, 4, 5, 6}, then the union of A and B is:

  • A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}
  • B) {3, 4}
  • C) {1, 2}
  • D) {5, 6}
    Answer: A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}

49. The set of all rational numbers is denoted by:

  • A) R
  • B) N
  • C) Q
  • D) Z
    Answer: C) Q

50. If the universal set is U = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5} and A = {1, 3, 5}, then A′ is:

  • A) {1, 3, 5}
  • B) {2, 4}
  • C) φ
  • D) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}
    Answer: B) {2, 4}


51. The set-builder form of the set {1, 4, 9, 16} is:

  • A) {x : x is a perfect square less than 20}
  • B) {x : x is a square of a natural number less than 5}
  • C) {x : x = n², where n ∈ N and n ≤ 4}
  • D) All of the above
    Answer: D) All of the above

52. If A = {2, 4, 6} and B = {4, 6, 8}, then A ∪ B is:

  • A) {2, 4, 6}
  • B) {4, 6}
  • C) {2, 4, 6, 8}
  • D) φ
    Answer: C) {2, 4, 6, 8}

53. If A = {x : x is an even integer} and B = {x : x is an odd integer}, then A ∩ B is:

  • A) φ
  • B) {0}
  • C) {1}
  • D) {x : x is a positive integer}
    Answer: A) φ

54. If the universal set is U = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6} and A = {1, 2, 3}, then A′ is:

  • A) {4, 5, 6}
  • B) {1, 2, 3}
  • C) φ
  • D) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}
    Answer: A) {4, 5, 6}

55. Which of the following is true for two sets A and B if A ⊂ B?

  • A) A - B = A
  • B) A ∪ B = A
  • C) A ∩ B = A
  • D) A ⊂ φ
    Answer: C) A ∩ B = A

56. The roster form of the set {x : x is a positive integer less than 6} is:

  • A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}
  • B) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}
  • C) {2, 3, 4, 5}
  • D) {x : x < 6}
    Answer: A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}

57. Which of the following sets is infinite?

  • A) {x : x is a prime number}
  • B) {x : x is a digit in the decimal system}
  • C) {x : x is a natural number less than 100}
  • D) {x : x is a letter in the English alphabet}
    Answer: A) {x : x is a prime number}

58. If A = {x : x is a natural number and x² < 16}, then A in roster form is:

  • A) {1, 2, 3, 4}
  • B) {1, 2, 3}
  • C) {1, 4, 9}
  • D) {2, 3, 4}
    Answer: A) {1, 2, 3, 4}

59. The complement of the universal set U is:

  • A) U
  • B) φ
  • C) A′
  • D) {x : x ∉ U}
    Answer: B) φ

60. If A = {x : x is a natural number and x ≤ 3}, then the cardinality of A is:

  • A) 1
  • B) 2
  • C) 3
  • D) 4
    Answer: C) 3

61. The universal set for the set of all natural numbers is usually:

  • A) The set of integers
  • B) The set of rational numbers
  • C) The set of real numbers
  • D) The set of all natural numbers
    Answer: D) The set of all natural numbers

62. If A = {1, 3, 5} and B = {2, 4, 6}, then A ∩ B is:

  • A) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}
  • B) φ
  • C) {3, 5}
  • D) {1, 3, 5, 2, 4, 6}
    Answer: B) φ

63. The empty set is a subset of:

  • A) Only the universal set
  • B) Only finite sets
  • C) All sets
  • D) No set
    Answer: C) All sets

64. Which of the following intervals represents all non-negative real numbers?

  • A) (-∞, ∞)
  • B) [0, ∞)
  • C) (-∞, 0)
  • D) (0, ∞)
    Answer: B) [0, ∞)

65. If A = {a, e, i, o, u} and B = {x : x is a vowel in the English alphabet}, then A = B because:

  • A) A ∪ B = φ
  • B) A ∩ B = φ
  • C) Both sets have the same elements
  • D) A - B = φ
    Answer: C) Both sets have the same elements

66. In set theory, a proper subset A of B means:

  • A) A = B
  • B) A ⊂ B but A ≠ B
  • C) A ⊄ B
  • D) A ∪ B = B
    Answer: B) A ⊂ B but A ≠ B

67. If A = {x : x is an integer and x² ≤ 4}, then A in roster form is:

  • A) {0, 1, 2, 3, 4}
  • B) {1, 2, 3}
  • C) {0, -1, 1, -2, 2}
  • D) {0, 1, 2}
    Answer: C) {0, -1, 1, -2, 2}

68. The set of all even integers is:

  • A) Infinite
  • B) Finite
  • C) A null set
  • D) A singleton set
    Answer: A) Infinite

69. In a Venn diagram, the intersection of A and B is represented by:

  • A) The region inside the rectangle but outside the circles of A and B
  • B) The overlapping region of A and B
  • C) The region inside circle A but outside circle B
  • D) The region inside circle B but outside circle A
    Answer: B) The overlapping region of A and B

70. The number of subsets of a set with n elements is:

  • A) n
  • B) 2ⁿ
  • C) n²
  • D) 2ⁿ - 1
    Answer: B) 2ⁿ

MCQs for NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, and SSC Entrance Exams: Your Ultimate Preparation Guide

Are you preparing for competitive exams like NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, or SSC? Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) are a proven way to enhance your preparation strategy. These MCQs are designed to strengthen your concepts, boost problem-solving skills, and improve time management—key elements to ace any entrance exam.

Why MCQs Are Essential for Competitive Exams?

  1. Concept Clarity: MCQs cover important topics, ensuring a deep understanding of fundamental concepts.
  2. Time Management: Practicing MCQs improves speed and accuracy, essential for high-stakes exams.
  3. Exam Pattern Familiarity: MCQs simulate the real exam pattern, helping you feel confident on the big day.

Benefits of Using These MCQs for NEET, JEE, IIT, and More

  • Targeted Preparation: Specially curated MCQs focus on the specific syllabus of exams like NEET, JEE, and CUET, making your study focused and efficient.
  • Wide Subject Coverage: Includes questions from Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, and more.
  • Boosts Competitive Edge: High-quality MCQs ensure you're ready to tackle even the trickiest questions.

Exams These MCQs Help With:

  • NEET: For aspiring medical students.
  • JEE & IIT: For engineering and technical aspirants.
  • NIT Admissions: A stepping stone to prestigious National Institutes of Technology.
  • CUET: Common University Entrance Test for undergraduate programs.
  • CTET: A mandatory test for teachers.
  • SSC: Government job aspirants preparing for SSC exams.

Pro Tips to Use MCQs Effectively:

  1. Regular Practice: Dedicate time daily to solve topic-wise MCQs.
  2. Review and Revise: Go through solutions and explanations to understand your mistakes.
  3. Mock Tests: Attempt full-length MCQ tests to build exam stamina.

Get Started Now!

Our extensive MCQ collections are tailored to help you succeed in NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, and SSC. Start practicing today and take a step closer to your dream career. Bookmark this page and share it with fellow aspirants.

Tags:

MCQs for NEET, JEE MCQs, IIT preparation, CUET questions, CTET practice, SSC MCQs, competitive exam tips, entrance exam success.

Make your preparation smarter, not harder. Let these MCQs guide your way to success!

MCQ Chemistry Unit 9: Hydrocarbons, HS 1st year

 

MCQ Set: Hydrocarbons

  1. What is the general formula of alkanes?

    • A. CnH2n
    • B. CnH2n+2
    • C. CnH2n-2
    • D. CnH2n-6
      Answer: B. CnH2n+2
  2. Which of the following is the first member of the alkane series?

    • A. Ethane
    • B. Propane
    • C. Methane
    • D. Butane
      Answer: C. Methane
  3. LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas) is primarily a mixture of which hydrocarbons?

    • A. Methane and Ethane
    • B. Propane and Butane
    • C. Pentane and Hexane
    • D. Ethylene and Propylene
      Answer: B. Propane and Butane
  4. Which of the following hydrocarbons contains a triple bond?

    • A. Methane
    • B. Ethene
    • C. Ethyne
    • D. Propane
      Answer: C. Ethyne
  5. What type of isomerism is exhibited by compounds having the same molecular formula but different chain arrangements?

    • A. Position Isomerism
    • B. Chain Isomerism
    • C. Geometrical Isomerism
    • D. Functional Isomerism
      Answer: B. Chain Isomerism
  6. Which compound is formed during the complete combustion of methane?

    • A. Carbon monoxide and water
    • B. Carbon dioxide and water
    • C. Carbon monoxide and hydrogen
    • D. Carbon dioxide and hydrogen
      Answer: B. Carbon dioxide and water
  7. What is the bond angle in methane according to the VSEPR theory?

    • A. 90°
    • B. 109.5°
    • C. 120°
    • D. 180°
      Answer: B. 109.5°
  8. Which of the following is an example of an unsaturated hydrocarbon?

    • A. Butane
    • B. Propane
    • C. Ethene
    • D. Methane
      Answer: C. Ethene
  9. What is the product when ethene reacts with hydrogen in the presence of a nickel catalyst?

    • A. Ethyne
    • B. Ethanol
    • C. Ethane
    • D. Methane
      Answer: C. Ethane
  10. Which reaction is used for the preparation of higher alkanes?

    • A. Hydrogenation
    • B. Wurtz Reaction
    • C. Halogenation
    • D. Combustion
      Answer: B. Wurtz Reaction

  1. What is the molecular formula of propane?

    • A. C2H4
    • B. C3H6
    • C. C3H8
    • D. C4H10
      Answer: C. C3H8
  2. What is the bond length of a C-C single bond in alkanes?

    • A. 112 pm
    • B. 134 pm
    • C. 154 pm
    • D. 121 pm
      Answer: C. 154 pm
  3. Which of the following isomers of pentane has the highest boiling point?

    • A. n-Pentane
    • B. 2-Methylbutane
    • C. 2,2-Dimethylpropane
    • D. 3-Methylbutane
      Answer: A. n-Pentane
  4. The process of heating higher alkanes to produce smaller alkanes and alkenes is called:

    • A. Hydrogenation
    • B. Cracking
    • C. Aromatization
    • D. Isomerization
      Answer: B. Cracking
  5. Which of the following alkanes is used as a refrigerant and a propellant in aerosols?

    • A. Methane
    • B. Ethane
    • C. Propane
    • D. Butane
      Answer: D. Butane
  6. What is the product of the combustion of alkanes in insufficient oxygen?

    • A. CO2 and H2O
    • B. CO and H2O
    • C. CH4 and O2
    • D. C and H2O
      Answer: B. CO and H2O
  7. Which type of hybridization is present in alkanes?

    • A. sp
    • B. sp2
    • C. sp3
    • D. sp3d
      Answer: C. sp3
  8. Which hydrocarbon has the shortest carbon-carbon bond length?

    • A. Methane
    • B. Ethene
    • C. Ethyne
    • D. Propane
      Answer: C. Ethyne
  9. What is the name of the simplest cycloalkane?

    • A. Methane
    • B. Ethane
    • C. Cyclopropane
    • D. Cyclobutane
      Answer: C. Cyclopropane
  10. What is the geometry of methane?

    • A. Linear
    • B. Tetrahedral
    • C. Trigonal planar
    • D. Octahedral
      Answer: B. Tetrahedral
  11. What are the two types of isomerism exhibited by alkanes?

    • A. Chain and Geometrical
    • B. Chain and Position
    • C. Functional and Chain
    • D. Structural and Geometrical
      Answer: B. Chain and Position
  12. Which alkane is known as marsh gas?

    • A. Ethane
    • B. Methane
    • C. Propane
    • D. Butane
      Answer: B. Methane
  13. Which reaction converts alkenes to alkanes?

    • A. Substitution
    • B. Combustion
    • C. Hydrogenation
    • D. Oxidation
      Answer: C. Hydrogenation
  14. What type of hydrocarbons are aromatic compounds?

    • A. Saturated
    • B. Unsaturated
    • C. Cyclic
    • D. Both cyclic and unsaturated
      Answer: D. Both cyclic and unsaturated
  15. Which of the following is a polymer of ethene?

    • A. Polypropene
    • B. Polythene
    • C. PVC
    • D. Teflon
      Answer: B. Polythene
  16. Which reagent is used for the Baeyer's test to detect unsaturation?

    • A. Bromine water
    • B. KMnO4 solution
    • C. NaOH solution
    • D. H2SO4
      Answer: B. KMnO4 solution
  17. What is the IUPAC name of CH3-CH=CH2?

    • A. Propene
    • B. Ethene
    • C. Butene
    • D. Methene
      Answer: A. Propene
  18. What is the major product of Markovnikov's addition of HBr to propene?

    • A. 1-Bromopropane
    • B. 2-Bromopropane
    • C. 1,2-Dibromopropane
    • D. Bromopropane
      Answer: B. 2-Bromopropane
  19. Which catalyst is used in the hydrogenation of alkenes?

    • A. Platinum
    • B. Palladium
    • C. Nickel
    • D. All of the above
      Answer: D. All of the above
  20. What is the common name of ethyne?

    • A. Ethylene
    • B. Acetylene
    • C. Methane
    • D. Vinyl chloride
      Answer: B. Acetylene
  21. What is the hybridization of carbon in ethyne?

    • A. sp
    • B. sp2
    • C. sp3
    • D. sp3d
      Answer: A. sp
  22. What is the main industrial use of ethyne?

    • A. Fuel
    • B. Welding
    • C. Paint manufacturing
    • D. Polymer production
      Answer: B. Welding
  23. What type of reaction is the Wurtz reaction?

    • A. Substitution
    • B. Elimination
    • C. Coupling
    • D. Addition
      Answer: C. Coupling
  24. Which hydrocarbon is used in the preparation of benzene by aromatization?

    • A. Propane
    • B. Butane
    • C. Hexane
    • D. Pentane
      Answer: C. Hexane
  25. What is the main pollutant produced by incomplete combustion of hydrocarbons?

    • A. CO2
    • B. CO
    • C. H2O
    • D. CH4
      Answer: B. CO
  26. What is the structure of benzene?

    • A. Linear
    • B. Cyclic with alternating single and double bonds
    • C. Cyclic with single bonds
    • D. Tetrahedral
      Answer: B. Cyclic with alternating single and double bonds
  27. Which hydrocarbon family has the formula CnH2n-2?

    • A. Alkanes
    • B. Alkenes
    • C. Alkynes
    • D. Aromatics
      Answer: C. Alkynes
  28. What type of isomerism is exhibited by but-1-yne and but-2-yne?

    • A. Chain isomerism
    • B. Position isomerism
    • C. Functional isomerism
    • D. Tautomerism
      Answer: B. Position isomerism
  29. Which of the following reactions involves the formation of free radicals?

    • A. Hydrogenation
    • B. Halogenation
    • C. Hydration
    • D. Ozonolysis
      Answer: B. Halogenation
  30. What is the primary product of the combustion of propane?

    • A. CH4
    • B. CO2 and H2O
    • C. CO and H2O
    • D. C and H2O
      Answer: B. CO2 and H2O

  1. What is the IUPAC name of (CH3)2C=CH2?

    • A. 2-Methylprop-1-ene
    • B. 2-Methylprop-2-ene
    • C. But-2-ene
    • D. 2-Methylbutane
      Answer: A. 2-Methylprop-1-ene
  2. Which alkane is used as a solvent for dry cleaning?

    • A. Propane
    • B. Butane
    • C. Hexane
    • D. Methane
      Answer: C. Hexane
  3. Which of the following shows geometrical isomerism?

    • A. But-1-ene
    • B. But-2-ene
    • C. Propene
    • D. Ethene
      Answer: B. But-2-ene
  4. Which catalyst is used in the industrial preparation of dihydrogen gas from methane?

    • A. Nickel
    • B. Palladium
    • C. Platinum
    • D. Molybdenum
      Answer: A. Nickel
  5. What is the product when ethene reacts with bromine water?

    • A. Ethane
    • B. Ethanol
    • C. 1,2-Dibromoethane
    • D. Bromoethene
      Answer: C. 1,2-Dibromoethane
  6. What is the term for the elimination of CO2 from carboxylic acids to form hydrocarbons?

    • A. Hydrogenation
    • B. Decarboxylation
    • C. Dehydration
    • D. Hydrolysis
      Answer: B. Decarboxylation
  7. Which of the following hydrocarbons is aromatic?

    • A. Propene
    • B. Ethyne
    • C. Benzene
    • D. Cyclopentane
      Answer: C. Benzene
  8. What type of bonds are present in benzene?

    • A. Only single bonds
    • B. Only double bonds
    • C. Alternating single and double bonds
    • D. Triple bonds
      Answer: C. Alternating single and double bonds
  9. What happens to alkanes during combustion?

    • A. They are reduced to form water
    • B. They are oxidized to CO2 and H2O
    • C. They form polymers
    • D. They undergo substitution
      Answer: B. They are oxidized to CO2 and H2O
  10. Which reaction is an example of electrophilic substitution in benzene?

    • A. Hydrogenation
    • B. Chlorination
    • C. Polymerization
    • D. Hydrolysis
      Answer: B. Chlorination
  11. Which hydrocarbon is produced by the destructive distillation of coal?

    • A. Methane
    • B. Coal gas
    • C. Propane
    • D. Ethane
      Answer: B. Coal gas
  12. Which product is formed when methane reacts with chlorine in diffused sunlight?

    • A. Methyl chloride
    • B. Ethane
    • C. Benzene
    • D. Acetylene
      Answer: A. Methyl chloride
  13. Which of the following is not a hydrocarbon?

    • A. Ethanol
    • B. Propane
    • C. Butyne
    • D. Ethene
      Answer: A. Ethanol
  14. What is the main characteristic of aromatic hydrocarbons?

    • A. High reactivity
    • B. High polarity
    • C. Conjugated pi-electron system
    • D. Strong acidic nature
      Answer: C. Conjugated pi-electron system
  15. What type of isomerism is exhibited by CH3-CH=CH-CH3 and CH2=CH-CH2-CH3?

    • A. Functional
    • B. Geometrical
    • C. Chain
    • D. Position
      Answer: D. Position
  16. Which reaction mechanism is followed during the halogenation of methane?

    • A. Electrophilic substitution
    • B. Free radical chain mechanism
    • C. Nucleophilic substitution
    • D. Elimination
      Answer: B. Free radical chain mechanism
  17. Which catalyst is used in the isomerization of alkanes?

    • A. Anhydrous AlCl3
    • B. ZnCl2
    • C. Ni
    • D. FeCl3
      Answer: A. Anhydrous AlCl3
  18. What is the geometry of ethene?

    • A. Linear
    • B. Tetrahedral
    • C. Trigonal planar
    • D. Octahedral
      Answer: C. Trigonal planar
  19. Which test is used to detect unsaturation in hydrocarbons?

    • A. Litmus test
    • B. Bromine water test
    • C. Tollen’s test
    • D. Fehling’s test
      Answer: B. Bromine water test
  20. Which hydrocarbon is commonly used for arc welding?

    • A. Ethyne
    • B. Ethane
    • C. Propane
    • D. Butane
      Answer: A. Ethyne
  21. The reaction of alkynes with HCl produces:

    • A. Alkanes
    • B. Alkenes
    • C. Alkyl halides
    • D. Alcohols
      Answer: C. Alkyl halides
  22. Which of the following is true for saturated hydrocarbons?

    • A. They are reactive
    • B. They contain multiple bonds
    • C. They contain only single bonds
    • D. They are always aromatic
      Answer: C. They contain only single bonds
  23. What is the product of Kolbe’s electrolytic method?

    • A. Alkenes
    • B. Alkanes
    • C. Alcohols
    • D. Ketones
      Answer: B. Alkanes
  24. What is the hybridization of carbon in benzene?

    • A. sp
    • B. sp2
    • C. sp3
    • D. sp3d
      Answer: B. sp2
  25. Which alkane is known as paraffin?

    • A. Methane
    • B. Propane
    • C. Butane
    • D. All alkanes
      Answer: D. All alkanes
  26. The addition of HBr to an unsymmetrical alkene follows:

    • A. Markovnikov’s rule
    • B. Anti-Markovnikov’s rule
    • C. Peroxide effect
    • D. Zaitsev rule
      Answer: A. Markovnikov’s rule
  27. Which hydrocarbon undergoes substitution rather than addition?

    • A. Alkanes
    • B. Alkenes
    • C. Alkynes
    • D. Aromatics
      Answer: D. Aromatics
  28. Which polymer is formed from propene?

    • A. Polyethene
    • B. Polypropene
    • C. PVC
    • D. Teflon
      Answer: B. Polypropene
  29. What is the main source of methane in nature?

    • A. Petroleum
    • B. Natural gas
    • C. Coal
    • D. Biomass
      Answer: B. Natural gas
  30. Which product is formed during the pyrolysis of kerosene?

    • A. Methane
    • B. Ethene and Propene
    • C. Ethyne
    • D. Benzene
      Answer: B. Ethene and Propene

  1. হাইড্রোকার্বনসের পরিচিতি ও শ্রেণীবিভাগ:

    • হাইড্রোকার্বন হলো কার্বন ও হাইড্রোজেনের যৌগ। এটি প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, এলপিজি, সিএনজি ইত্যাদির উৎস।
    • হাইড্রোকার্বনকে তিনটি প্রধান বিভাগে ভাগ করা যায়: স্যাচুরেটেড (আলকেন), আনস্যাচুরেটেড (আলকিন ও আল্কাইন), এবং অ্যারোমেটিক যৌগ।
  2. আলকেন (Alkanes):

    • একক কার্বন-কার্বন বন্ধনী বিশিষ্ট স্যাচুরেটেড যৌগ। উদাহরণ: মিথেন (CH₄), ইথেন (C₂H₆)।
    • প্রস্তুতি পদ্ধতি: পেট্রোলিয়াম, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং বিভিন্ন রাসায়নিক বিক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে প্রস্তুত হয়।
    • সাধারণ গঠন: CnH₂n+₂।
  3. আলকিন (Alkenes):

    • দ্বিগুণ বন্ধনী বিশিষ্ট আনস্যাচুরেটেড যৌগ। উদাহরণ: ইথিন (C₂H₄)।
    • রাসায়নিক বৈশিষ্ট্য: সহজেই ইলেক্ট্রোফিলিক অ্যাডিশন রিয়্যাকশনে অংশগ্রহণ করে।
    • সাধারণ গঠন: CnH₂n।
  4. আল্কাইন (Alkynes):

    • ত্রিগুণ বন্ধনী বিশিষ্ট আনস্যাচুরেটেড যৌগ। উদাহরণ: ইথাইন (C₂H₂)।
    • প্রস্তুতি পদ্ধতি: ক্যালসিয়াম কার্বাইড এবং জল থেকে উৎপন্ন।
    • সাধারণ গঠন: CnH₂n-₂।
  5. অ্যারোমেটিক হাইড্রোকার্বন:

    • বেনজিন এবং এর ডেরিভেটিভের বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ।
    • অ্যারোমাটিসিটি এবং ইলেক্ট্রোফিলিক সাবস্টিটিউশন রিয়্যাকশনের ব্যাখ্যা।
  6. প্রস্তুতি পদ্ধতি:

    • আলকেন ও আল্কাইন তৈরি: পেট্রোলিয়াম উৎপাদন, ডিহাইড্রোজেনেশন, ডিকর্বক্সিলেশন প্রক্রিয়া।
    • অ্যারোমেটিক যৌগ তৈরি: অ্যারোমাটাইজেশন প্রক্রিয়া।
  7. রাসায়নিক বৈশিষ্ট্য:

    • প্রতিস্থাপন (সাবস্টিটিউশন) এবং অ্যাডিশন রিয়্যাকশন।
    • দহন প্রক্রিয়ায় শক্তি উৎপাদন।
    • বিশেষ রিয়্যাকশন: Markovnikov এবং Anti-Markovnikov নিয়ম অনুসারে রিয়্যাকশন।
  8. পলিমারাইজেশন:

    • পলিথিন, পলিপ্রোপিনের মতো পলিমার তৈরি পদ্ধতি।
    • শিল্পে ব্যবহৃত প্লাস্টিক এবং অন্যান্য উপকরণ তৈরির মূল উৎস।

MCQs for NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, and SSC Entrance Exams: Your Ultimate Preparation Guide

Are you preparing for competitive exams like NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, or SSC? Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) are a proven way to enhance your preparation strategy. These MCQs are designed to strengthen your concepts, boost problem-solving skills, and improve time management—key elements to ace any entrance exam.

Why MCQs Are Essential for Competitive Exams?

  1. Concept Clarity: MCQs cover important topics, ensuring a deep understanding of fundamental concepts.
  2. Time Management: Practicing MCQs improves speed and accuracy, essential for high-stakes exams.
  3. Exam Pattern Familiarity: MCQs simulate the real exam pattern, helping you feel confident on the big day.

Benefits of Using These MCQs for NEET, JEE, IIT, and More

  • Targeted Preparation: Specially curated MCQs focus on the specific syllabus of exams like NEET, JEE, and CUET, making your study focused and efficient.
  • Wide Subject Coverage: Includes questions from Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, and more.
  • Boosts Competitive Edge: High-quality MCQs ensure you're ready to tackle even the trickiest questions.

Exams These MCQs Help With:

  • NEET: For aspiring medical students.
  • JEE & IIT: For engineering and technical aspirants.
  • NIT Admissions: A stepping stone to prestigious National Institutes of Technology.
  • CUET: Common University Entrance Test for undergraduate programs.
  • CTET: A mandatory test for teachers.
  • SSC: Government job aspirants preparing for SSC exams.

Pro Tips to Use MCQs Effectively:

  1. Regular Practice: Dedicate time daily to solve topic-wise MCQs.
  2. Review and Revise: Go through solutions and explanations to understand your mistakes.
  3. Mock Tests: Attempt full-length MCQ tests to build exam stamina.

Get Started Now!

Our extensive MCQ collections are tailored to help you succeed in NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, and SSC. Start practicing today and take a step closer to your dream career. Bookmark this page and share it with fellow aspirants.

Tags:

MCQs for NEET, JEE MCQs, IIT preparation, CUET questions, CTET practice, SSC MCQs, competitive exam tips, entrance exam success.

Make your preparation smarter, not harder. Let these MCQs guide your way to success!

MCQ Chemistry Unit 8: Organic Chemistry -Some Basic Principles and Techniques , HS 1St year

 

MCQs on Organic Chemistry – Basic Principles and Techniques

1. Who first demonstrated that an organic compound could be synthesized from inorganic compounds?
a) Berzelius
b) Wohler
c) Kolbe
d) Berthelot

Answer: b) Wohler


2. What is the unique property of carbon that allows it to form a wide variety of compounds?
a) Electronegativity
b) Catenation
c) High reactivity
d) Hydrogen bonding

Answer: b) Catenation


3. Which of the following compounds is an example of an aromatic compound?
a) Methane
b) Benzene
c) Ethanol
d) Propane

Answer: b) Benzene


4. In the IUPAC system, the suffix used for a compound with a ketone functional group is:
a) -ol
b) -one
c) -al
d) -ene

Answer: b) -one


5. What type of hybridization does the carbon atom in ethyne (C≡C) exhibit?
a) sp
b) sp²
c) sp³
d) dsp³

Answer: a) sp


6. What is the principle behind the purification technique of sublimation?
a) Difference in melting points
b) Transition from solid to vapor without liquid phase
c) Differential solubility
d) Separation based on molecular size

Answer: b) Transition from solid to vapor without liquid phase


7. Which type of isomerism is displayed by compounds with the same molecular formula but different functional groups?
a) Chain isomerism
b) Position isomerism
c) Functional group isomerism
d) Stereoisomerism

Answer: c) Functional group isomerism


8. What happens in a positive inductive effect (+I)?
a) Electron density is donated to the attached carbon atom.
b) Electron density is withdrawn from the attached carbon atom.
c) Electrons are delocalized through resonance.
d) π-electrons are transferred to a more electronegative atom.

Answer: a) Electron density is donated to the attached carbon atom.


9. Which of the following is an example of a heterocyclic aromatic compound?
a) Benzene
b) Thiophene
c) Cyclohexane
d) Ethane

Answer: b) Thiophene


10. Which of these is considered a permanent effect in organic molecules?
a) Electromeric effect
b) Hyperconjugation
c) Temporary dipoles
d) Van der Waals forces

Answer: b) Hyperconjugation


11. What type of bond is represented by a single dash in structural formulas?
a) Double bond
b) Triple bond
c) Sigma bond
d) Pi bond

Answer: c) Sigma bond


12. Which of the following represents the correct order of hybridization states from highest to lowest s-character?
a) sp³ > sp² > sp
b) sp² > sp > sp³
c) sp > sp² > sp³
d) sp³ > sp > sp²

Answer: c) sp > sp² > sp³


13. Which purification method is based on the difference in boiling points of liquids?
a) Crystallization
b) Chromatography
c) Distillation
d) Sublimation

Answer: c) Distillation


14. What is the IUPAC name for CH3-CH2-CHO?
a) Ethanal
b) Propanone
c) Propanal
d) Propanol

Answer: c) Propanal


15. Which of the following functional groups has the highest priority in IUPAC nomenclature?
a) Hydroxyl group (-OH)
b) Carboxylic acid (-COOH)
c) Aldehyde (-CHO)
d) Ketone (>C=O)

Answer: b) Carboxylic acid (-COOH)


16. In heterolytic cleavage, what does the shared pair of electrons do?
a) Moves to both atoms equally
b) Stays with one atom
c) Is lost entirely
d) Creates a free radical

Answer: b) Stays with one atom


17. Which type of isomerism is observed when the position of a substituent changes?
a) Chain isomerism
b) Position isomerism
c) Functional group isomerism
d) Optical isomerism

Answer: b) Position isomerism


18. What is the correct IUPAC name for CH3CH2CH(Cl)CH3?
a) 2-Chlorobutane
b) 1-Chlorobutane
c) 3-Chlorobutane
d) 1-Chloro-2-methylpropane

Answer: a) 2-Chlorobutane


19. Which of the following compounds has a triple bond?
a) Methane
b) Ethyne
c) Ethene
d) Benzene

Answer: b) Ethyne


20. What is the most stable carbocation?
a) CH3⁺
b) CH3CH2⁺
c) (CH3)2CH⁺
d) (CH3)3C⁺

Answer: d) (CH3)3C⁺


21. What does the term "homologous series" refer to in organic chemistry?
a) Compounds differing by CH₂ units
b) Compounds with the same molecular formula
c) Isomers of the same compound
d) Compounds with the same physical properties

Answer: a) Compounds differing by CH₂ units


22. Which technique is used to separate substances based on their movement through a medium?
a) Distillation
b) Sublimation
c) Chromatography
d) Crystallization

Answer: c) Chromatography


23. What is the product of the reaction between ammonium cyanate and heat?
a) Urea
b) Methane
c) Acetic acid
d) Formaldehyde

Answer: a) Urea


24. Which of the following functional groups is present in methanol?
a) Aldehyde
b) Hydroxyl
c) Carboxyl
d) Ketone

Answer: b) Hydroxyl


25. Which type of reaction involves the addition of a nucleophile to an electrophilic center?
a) Substitution
b) Elimination
c) Nucleophilic addition
d) Electrophilic substitution

Answer: c) Nucleophilic addition


26. What is the geometry of a molecule with sp² hybridized carbon?
a) Linear
b) Trigonal planar
c) Tetrahedral
d) Octahedral

Answer: b) Trigonal planar


27. In the compound CH3CH=CH2, how many sigma and pi bonds are present?
a) 7 sigma, 2 pi
b) 8 sigma, 1 pi
c) 6 sigma, 1 pi
d) 9 sigma, 2 pi

Answer: b) 8 sigma, 1 pi


28. What is the IUPAC name for the compound HOCH2CH2CH2CH3?
a) Butanol
b) 1-Butanol
c) 2-Butanol
d) Butanal

Answer: b) 1-Butanol


29. What is the boiling point used to separate chloroform and aniline?
a) 298 K
b) 334 K
c) 457 K
d) 273 K

Answer: b) 334 K


30. Which of these molecules is classified as a nucleophile?
a) NH3
b) H⁺
c) CH3⁺
d) BF3

Answer: a) NH3


31. What is the main reactive site for an electrophile in CH3CH=O?
a) Carbonyl carbon
b) Carbonyl oxygen
c) Hydrogen atom
d) Methyl carbon

Answer: a) Carbonyl carbon


32. The bond-line formula is often drawn in what shape?
a) Straight line
b) Zig-zag line
c) Circular
d) Random

Answer: b) Zig-zag line


33. Which of the following is an example of a positive resonance effect?
a) Nitrobenzene
b) Aniline
c) Benzene
d) Cyclopropane

Answer: b) Aniline


34. How many valence electrons does a carbocation have?
a) 6
b) 8
c) 4
d) 2

Answer: a) 6


35. In which type of cleavage are free radicals formed?
a) Heterolytic cleavage
b) Homolytic cleavage
c) Electrophilic cleavage
d) Nucleophilic cleavage

Answer: b) Homolytic cleavage


36. What is the general name for hydrocarbons with double bonds?
a) Alkanes
b) Alkenes
c) Alkynes
d) Aromatics

Answer: b) Alkenes


37. Which is NOT a step in the purification of organic compounds?
a) Sublimation
b) Distillation
c) Reaction with strong acid
d) Chromatography

Answer: c) Reaction with strong acid


38. Which functional group gives rise to esters?
a) Carboxylic acid and alcohol
b) Aldehyde and ketone
c) Alcohol and alkene
d) Ketone and ether

Answer: a) Carboxylic acid and alcohol


39. What is the phenomenon called when molecules of the same formula differ in connectivity?
a) Resonance
b) Hyperconjugation
c) Isomerism
d) Homologous series

Answer: c) Isomerism


40. What is the order of stability for carbocations?
a) Primary > Secondary > Tertiary
b) Tertiary > Secondary > Primary
c) Secondary > Tertiary > Primary
d) Tertiary > Primary > Secondary

Answer: b) Tertiary > Secondary > Primary



জৈব রসায়ন: মৌলিক নীতি ও কৌশল (Organic Chemistry: Basic Principles and Techniques)

1. জৈব যৌগের সাধারণ পরিচিতি

  • জৈব যৌগের গুরুত্ব: DNA, প্রোটিন, জ্বালানি, ঔষধ, ইত্যাদি।
  • কার্বনের ক্যাটেনেশন বৈশিষ্ট্য ও তার অন্যান্য মৌলের সাথে বন্ধনের ক্ষমতা।

2. কার্বনের টেট্রাভ্যালেন্স এবং যৌগের আকার

  • কার্বনের স্প, স্প², এবং স্প³ হাইব্রিডাইজেশনের মাধ্যমে গঠিত বিভিন্ন বন্ধন এবং তাদের বৈশিষ্ট্য।
  • π-বন্ডের বৈশিষ্ট্য এবং এর রাসায়নিক প্রতিক্রিয়ার কেন্দ্র হিসাবে ভূমিকা।

3. জৈব যৌগের গঠনগত উপস্থাপন

  • লুইস স্ট্রাকচার, ড্যাশ ফর্মুলা, এবং বন্ড-লাইন স্ট্রাকচারের সাহায্যে জৈব যৌগের উপস্থাপন।
  • ত্রিমাত্রিক গঠন: সলিড ও ড্যাশড ওয়েজের ব্যবহার।

4. জৈব যৌগের শ্রেণিবিন্যাস

  • খোলা শৃঙ্খল ও বন্ধ শৃঙ্খল যৌগ (অ্যালিসাইক্লিক এবং অ্যারোমেটিক যৌগ)।
  • কার্যকরী গ্রুপ ও তাদের প্রভাব।
  • হোমোলগাস সিরিজ ও পলিফাংশনাল যৌগ।

5. জৈব যৌগের নামকরণ

  • IUPAC নিয়মে নামকরণ: শৃঙ্খল দৈর্ঘ্য, কার্যকরী গ্রুপ, এবং শাখার ভিত্তিতে।
  • ঐতিহ্যবাহী নাম এবং উদাহরণ।

6. আইসমেরিজম (Isomerism)

  • গঠনগত এবং স্থানিক আইসমারিজম: চেইন, পজিশন, ফাংশনাল গ্রুপ, এবং জ্যামিতিক আইসমারিজম।

7. জৈব রাসায়নিক বিক্রিয়ার মৌলিক ধারণা

  • কভ্যালেন্ট বন্ডের ভাঙ্গন: হেটারোলাইটিক এবং হোমোলাইটিক ক্লিভেজ।
  • নিউক্লিওফাইল এবং ইলেক্ট্রোফাইলের ভূমিকা।

8. ইলেকট্রন স্থানান্তরের প্রভাব

  • ইন্ডাকটিভ, রেজোন্যান্স, এবং ইলেক্ট্রোমেরিক ইফেক্টের ব্যাখ্যা।
  • হাইপারকনজুগেশন এবং এর প্রভাব।

9. জৈব যৌগের বিশুদ্ধকরণ পদ্ধতি

  • সাবলিমেশন, স্ফটিকীকরণ, ডিস্টিলেশন, এবং ক্রোমাটোগ্রাফির মতো পদ্ধতিগুলো।

MCQs for NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, and SSC Entrance Exams: Your Ultimate Preparation Guide

Are you preparing for competitive exams like NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, or SSC? Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) are a proven way to enhance your preparation strategy. These MCQs are designed to strengthen your concepts, boost problem-solving skills, and improve time management—key elements to ace any entrance exam.

Why MCQs Are Essential for Competitive Exams?

  1. Concept Clarity: MCQs cover important topics, ensuring a deep understanding of fundamental concepts.
  2. Time Management: Practicing MCQs improves speed and accuracy, essential for high-stakes exams.
  3. Exam Pattern Familiarity: MCQs simulate the real exam pattern, helping you feel confident on the big day.

Benefits of Using These MCQs for NEET, JEE, IIT, and More

  • Targeted Preparation: Specially curated MCQs focus on the specific syllabus of exams like NEET, JEE, and CUET, making your study focused and efficient.
  • Wide Subject Coverage: Includes questions from Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, and more.
  • Boosts Competitive Edge: High-quality MCQs ensure you're ready to tackle even the trickiest questions.

Exams These MCQs Help With:

  • NEET: For aspiring medical students.
  • JEE & IIT: For engineering and technical aspirants.
  • NIT Admissions: A stepping stone to prestigious National Institutes of Technology.
  • CUET: Common University Entrance Test for undergraduate programs.
  • CTET: A mandatory test for teachers.
  • SSC: Government job aspirants preparing for SSC exams.

Pro Tips to Use MCQs Effectively:

  1. Regular Practice: Dedicate time daily to solve topic-wise MCQs.
  2. Review and Revise: Go through solutions and explanations to understand your mistakes.
  3. Mock Tests: Attempt full-length MCQ tests to build exam stamina.

Get Started Now!

Our extensive MCQ collections are tailored to help you succeed in NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, and SSC. Start practicing today and take a step closer to your dream career. Bookmark this page and share it with fellow aspirants.

Tags:

MCQs for NEET, JEE MCQs, IIT preparation, CUET questions, CTET practice, SSC MCQs, competitive exam tips, entrance exam success.

Make your preparation smarter, not harder. Let these MCQs guide your way to success!

MCQ Chemistry Unit 7: Redox Reactions, HS 1St year


MCQs on Redox Reactions

1. What does the term "redox reaction" signify?
A. Only oxidation occurs
B. Only reduction occurs
C. Both oxidation and reduction occur simultaneously
D. No change in electron transfer
Answer: C


2. Which of the following represents an oxidation process?
A. CH4 + 2O2 → CO2 + 2H2O
B. 2HgO → 2Hg + O2
C. 2FeCl3 + H2 → 2FeCl2 + 2HCl
D. Cl2 + 2KBr → 2KCl + Br2
Answer: A


3. In the reaction 2Na(s) + Cl2(g) → 2NaCl(s), which species is oxidized?
A. Sodium
B. Chlorine
C. Sodium chloride
D. None
Answer: A


4. In the reaction Zn(s) + Cu²⁺(aq) → Zn²⁺(aq) + Cu(s), what role does zinc play?
A. Oxidizing agent
B. Reducing agent
C. Catalyst
D. Spectator ion
Answer: B


5. What is the oxidation state of sulfur in H2SO4?
A. +4
B. +6
C. -2
D. 0
Answer: B


6. In the reaction 2H₂O₂ → 2H₂O + O₂, the oxygen in H₂O₂ is:
A. Oxidized only
B. Reduced only
C. Both oxidized and reduced
D. Neither oxidized nor reduced
Answer: C


7. What is the product of the reaction between magnesium and chlorine?
A. MgCl
B. MgCl₂
C. Mg₂Cl
D. MgCl₄
Answer: B


8. Which of the following is a disproportionation reaction?
A. Cl₂ + 2OH⁻ → Cl⁻ + ClO⁻ + H₂O
B. Zn + Cu²⁺ → Zn²⁺ + Cu
C. H₂ + Cl₂ → 2HCl
D. CH₄ + 2O₂ → CO₂ + 2H₂O
Answer: A


9. What is the oxidation state of manganese in KMnO₄?
A. +2
B. +4
C. +6
D. +7
Answer: D


10. Which statement is correct about oxidation numbers?
A. Hydrogen always has an oxidation number of +1.
B. The sum of oxidation numbers in a compound is always 0.
C. Oxygen always has an oxidation number of -2.
D. All metals have a positive oxidation number in their compounds.
Answer: B


MCQs on Redox Reactions

1. What does the term "redox reaction" signify?
A. Only oxidation occurs
B. Only reduction occurs
C. Both oxidation and reduction occur simultaneously
D. No change in electron transfer
Answer: C


2. Which of the following represents an oxidation process?
A. CH4 + 2O2 → CO2 + 2H2O
B. 2HgO → 2Hg + O2
C. 2FeCl3 + H2 → 2FeCl2 + 2HCl
D. Cl2 + 2KBr → 2KCl + Br2
Answer: A


3. In the reaction 2Na(s) + Cl2(g) → 2NaCl(s), which species is oxidized?
A. Sodium
B. Chlorine
C. Sodium chloride
D. None
Answer: A


4. In the reaction Zn(s) + Cu²⁺(aq) → Zn²⁺(aq) + Cu(s), what role does zinc play?
A. Oxidizing agent
B. Reducing agent
C. Catalyst
D. Spectator ion
Answer: B


5. What is the oxidation state of sulfur in H2SO4?
A. +4
B. +6
C. -2
D. 0
Answer: B


6. In the reaction 2H₂O₂ → 2H₂O + O₂, the oxygen in H₂O₂ is:
A. Oxidized only
B. Reduced only
C. Both oxidized and reduced
D. Neither oxidized nor reduced
Answer: C


7. What is the product of the reaction between magnesium and chlorine?
A. MgCl
B. MgCl₂
C. Mg₂Cl
D. MgCl₄
Answer: B


8. Which of the following is a disproportionation reaction?
A. Cl₂ + 2OH⁻ → Cl⁻ + ClO⁻ + H₂O
B. Zn + Cu²⁺ → Zn²⁺ + Cu
C. H₂ + Cl₂ → 2HCl
D. CH₄ + 2O₂ → CO₂ + 2H₂O
Answer: A


9. What is the oxidation state of manganese in KMnO₄?
A. +2
B. +4
C. +6
D. +7
Answer: D


10. Which statement is correct about oxidation numbers?
A. Hydrogen always has an oxidation number of +1.
B. The sum of oxidation numbers in a compound is always 0.
C. Oxygen always has an oxidation number of -2.
D. All metals have a positive oxidation number in their compounds.
Answer: B


Let me know if you need more or specific types of questions!

You said:
Make more 40 nos. in continuation
ChatGPT said:
ChatGPT

Here are 40 more MCQs in continuation:


11. What is the oxidation state of oxygen in peroxides like H₂O₂?
A. -1
B. -2
C. 0
D. +2
Answer: A


12. Which of the following is a redox reaction?
A. CaCO₃ → CaO + CO₂
B. Zn + 2HCl → ZnCl₂ + H₂
C. NaOH + HCl → NaCl + H₂O
D. BaCl₂ + Na₂SO₄ → BaSO₄ + 2NaCl
Answer: B


13. The reaction 4Al + 3O₂ → 2Al₂O₃ is an example of:
A. Displacement reaction
B. Combination reaction
C. Decomposition reaction
D. Neutralization reaction
Answer: B


14. Which halogen is the strongest oxidizing agent?
A. Iodine
B. Bromine
C. Chlorine
D. Fluorine
Answer: D


15. In the reaction 2Fe³⁺ + 2I⁻ → 2Fe²⁺ + I₂, which species is reduced?
A. Fe³⁺
B. I⁻
C. Fe²⁺
D. I₂
Answer: A


16. What happens to chlorine in the reaction Cl₂ + 2KBr → 2KCl + Br₂?
A. Oxidized
B. Reduced
C. Both oxidized and reduced
D. No change
Answer: B


17. In a displacement reaction, which metal can displace zinc from zinc sulfate?
A. Copper
B. Silver
C. Iron
D. Magnesium
Answer: D


18. The oxidation state of sulfur in SO₄²⁻ is:
A. -2
B. +4
C. +6
D. +2
Answer: C


19. In the reaction MnO₄⁻ + 8H⁺ + 5e⁻ → Mn²⁺ + 4H₂O, manganese is:
A. Oxidized
B. Reduced
C. Neither oxidized nor reduced
D. Both oxidized and reduced
Answer: B


20. Which statement about oxidation numbers is correct?
A. Fluorine always has an oxidation number of +1.
B. The oxidation number of hydrogen is -1 in metal hydrides.
C. Oxygen always has an oxidation number of +2.
D. The oxidation number of chlorine is always -1.
Answer: B


21. In the reaction Zn(s) + Cu²⁺(aq) → Zn²⁺(aq) + Cu(s), copper acts as:
A. Reducing agent
B. Oxidizing agent
C. Catalyst
D. Base
Answer: B


22. The oxidation state of nitrogen in NH₃ is:
A. -3
B. +3
C. -2
D. 0
Answer: A


23. Which of the following is not a redox reaction?
A. 2Mg + O₂ → 2MgO
B. HCl + NaOH → NaCl + H₂O
C. 2H₂ + O₂ → 2H₂O
D. Fe₂O₃ + 3CO → 2Fe + 3CO₂
Answer: B


24. What is the oxidation state of chromium in K₂Cr₂O₇?
A. +3
B. +6
C. +7
D. +4
Answer: B


25. In the reaction 2NaH + 2H₂O → 2NaOH + H₂, the species oxidized is:
A. Hydrogen in NaH
B. Oxygen in H₂O
C. Sodium in NaH
D. Hydrogen in H₂O
Answer: A


26. Which species is the oxidizing agent in the reaction 2FeCl₂ + Cl₂ → 2FeCl₃?
A. Fe²⁺
B. Fe³⁺
C. Cl⁻
D. Cl₂
Answer: D


27. In the reaction 2H₂O → 2H₂ + O₂, water acts as:
A. Oxidizing agent
B. Reducing agent
C. Both oxidizing and reducing agent
D. Neither oxidizing nor reducing agent
Answer: C


28. What is the product of the reaction between aluminum and oxygen?
A. AlO
B. Al₂O₃
C. AlO₂
D. Al₂O
Answer: B


29. Which element undergoes oxidation in the reaction 2Mg + O₂ → 2MgO?
A. Oxygen
B. Magnesium
C. Both magnesium and oxygen
D. Neither magnesium nor oxygen
Answer: B


30. What is the oxidation state of chlorine in HClO₄?
A. +1
B. +3
C. +5
D. +7
Answer: D


31. The reaction 3Mg + N₂ → Mg₃N₂ is an example of:
A. Combination reaction
B. Displacement reaction
C. Decomposition reaction
D. Double displacement reaction
Answer: A


32. What is the reducing agent in the reaction 2Fe + 3Cl₂ → 2FeCl₃?
A. Fe
B. Cl₂
C. FeCl₃
D. None
Answer: A


33. In the reaction PbO₂ + 4HCl → PbCl₂ + Cl₂ + 2H₂O, what is the oxidizing agent?
A. HCl
B. PbO₂
C. Cl₂
D. PbCl₂
Answer: B


34. Which compound shows a fractional oxidation state?
A. Fe₃O₄
B. CO₂
C. H₂O₂
D. CH₄
Answer: A


35. In the reaction 2Ag⁺ + Cu → 2Ag + Cu²⁺, which metal is reduced?
A. Copper
B. Silver
C. Both copper and silver
D. Neither copper nor silver
Answer: B


36. In the reaction 2KI + Cl₂ → 2KCl + I₂, which halogen is reduced?
A. Chlorine
B. Iodine
C. Both chlorine and iodine
D. Neither chlorine nor iodine
Answer: A


37. The oxidation number of phosphorus in H₃PO₄ is:
A. +3
B. +5
C. -3
D. +1
Answer: B


38. Which of the following reactions involves disproportionation?
A. 2H₂O → 2H₂ + O₂
B. Cl₂ + H₂O → HCl + HClO
C. Zn + CuSO₄ → ZnSO₄ + Cu
D. Na + H₂O → NaOH + H₂
Answer: B


39. In a Galvanic cell, oxidation occurs at the:
A. Cathode
B. Anode
C. Salt bridge
D. External circuit
Answer: B


40. Which of the following has the highest standard reduction potential?
A. F₂
B. Cl₂
C. Br₂
D. I₂
Answer: A


রেডক্স বিক্রিয়া (Redox Reactions)

রেডক্স বিক্রিয়াগুলি অক্সিডেশন ও রিডাকশনের যৌথ প্রক্রিয়া। এটি বিভিন্ন রাসায়নিক বিক্রিয়া এবং শিল্প প্রক্রিয়াগুলিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।

১. রেডক্স বিক্রিয়ার মূল ধারণা

  • অক্সিডেশন: অক্সিজেন বা ইলেক্ট্রনেগেটিভ উপাদানের সংযোজন, অথবা হাইড্রোজেন বা ইলেক্ট্রোপজিটিভ উপাদানের অপসারণ।
  • রিডাকশন: উল্টোটির ক্ষেত্রে ঘটে।

২. ইলেক্ট্রন স্থানান্তর প্রক্রিয়া

রেডক্স বিক্রিয়া ইলেক্ট্রন স্থানান্তরের মাধ্যমে ঘটে।

  • উদাহরণ: 2Na+Cl22NaCl2Na + Cl_2 → 2NaCl, যেখানে সোডিয়াম ইলেক্ট্রন হারিয়ে অক্সিডেশন হয় এবং ক্লোরিন ইলেক্ট্রন গ্রহণ করে রিডাকশন হয়।

৩. অক্সিডেশন সংখ্যা

অক্সিডেশন সংখ্যার ধারণা ইলেক্ট্রন স্থানান্তরকে সহজভাবে ব্যাখ্যা করতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

  • নিয়ম:
    1. মুক্ত অবস্থায় অক্সিডেশন সংখ্যা ০।
    2. আয়নে এটি আয়নের চার্জের সমান।
    3. অক্সিজেন সাধারণত -২ এবং হাইড্রোজেন +১ থাকে।

৪. রেডক্স বিক্রিয়ার প্রকারভেদ

  • কম্বিনেশন: দুটি উপাদান মিলিয়ে নতুন যৌগ তৈরি করা। উদাহরণ: C+O2CO2C + O_2 → CO_2
  • ডিকম্পোজিশন: একটি যৌগ ভেঙে দুটি বা ততোধিক উপাদান তৈরি করা। উদাহরণ: 2H2O2H2+O22H_2O → 2H_2 + O_2
  • ডিসপ্লেসমেন্ট: একটি উপাদান অন্যটিকে স্থানচ্যুত করে। উদাহরণ: Zn+CuSO4ZnSO4+CuZn + CuSO_4 → ZnSO_4 + Cu
  • ডিসপ্রোপোরশনেশন: একটি উপাদান একসাথে অক্সিডাইজ এবং রিডিউস হয়।

৫. রেডক্স বিক্রিয়ার ভিত্তিতে টাইট্রেশন

রেডক্স টাইট্রেশন অক্সিডাইজার বা রিডিউসারের ঘনত্ব নির্ধারণে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

  • উদাহরণ: পটাসিয়াম পারম্যাঙ্গানেট ব্যবহার করে ফেরাস আয়নের টাইট্রেশন।

৬. রেডক্স বিক্রিয়া এবং বৈদ্যুতিক কোষ

ড্যানিয়েল সেলে রেডক্স বিক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপন্ন হয়। উদাহরণ: Zn+Cu2+Zn2++CuZn + Cu^{2+} → Zn^{2+} + Cu


MCQs for NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, and SSC Entrance Exams: Your Ultimate Preparation Guide

Are you preparing for competitive exams like NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, or SSC? Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) are a proven way to enhance your preparation strategy. These MCQs are designed to strengthen your concepts, boost problem-solving skills, and improve time management—key elements to ace any entrance exam.

Why MCQs Are Essential for Competitive Exams?

  1. Concept Clarity: MCQs cover important topics, ensuring a deep understanding of fundamental concepts.
  2. Time Management: Practicing MCQs improves speed and accuracy, essential for high-stakes exams.
  3. Exam Pattern Familiarity: MCQs simulate the real exam pattern, helping you feel confident on the big day.

Benefits of Using These MCQs for NEET, JEE, IIT, and More

  • Targeted Preparation: Specially curated MCQs focus on the specific syllabus of exams like NEET, JEE, and CUET, making your study focused and efficient.
  • Wide Subject Coverage: Includes questions from Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, and more.
  • Boosts Competitive Edge: High-quality MCQs ensure you're ready to tackle even the trickiest questions.

Exams These MCQs Help With:

  • NEET: For aspiring medical students.
  • JEE & IIT: For engineering and technical aspirants.
  • NIT Admissions: A stepping stone to prestigious National Institutes of Technology.
  • CUET: Common University Entrance Test for undergraduate programs.
  • CTET: A mandatory test for teachers.
  • SSC: Government job aspirants preparing for SSC exams.

Pro Tips to Use MCQs Effectively:

  1. Regular Practice: Dedicate time daily to solve topic-wise MCQs.
  2. Review and Revise: Go through solutions and explanations to understand your mistakes.
  3. Mock Tests: Attempt full-length MCQ tests to build exam stamina.

Get Started Now!

Our extensive MCQ collections are tailored to help you succeed in NEET, JEE, IIT, NIT, CUET, CTET, and SSC. Start practicing today and take a step closer to your dream career. Bookmark this page and share it with fellow aspirants.

Tags:

MCQs for NEET, JEE MCQs, IIT preparation, CUET questions, CTET practice, SSC MCQs, competitive exam tips, entrance exam success.

Make your preparation smarter, not harder. Let these MCQs guide your way to success!